• Home > 
  • Join SIGs

Join SIGs

2016 The Special Interest Groups & The Study Groups

<Domain>

# The Special Interest Groups
+ The Study Groups

Chair, Secretary
[Keywords]

<Computer Science>

# DataBase Systems (DBS)

Chair: Atsuyuki Morishima (University of Tsukuba)
Secretary: Kenta Oku (Ritsumeikan University) , Kazutaka Sakurai (Recruit Technologies Co.,Ltd.) , Tsutomu Terada (Kobe University) , Taro Tezuka (University of Tsukuba) , Takashi Tomii (Yokohama National University) , Takeshi Mishima (NTT) , Takehiro Yamamoto (Kyoto University), Chiemi Watanabe (University of Tsukuba) , Yousuke Watanabe (Nagoya University)

[Database Model, Query Processing, Image/Video Retrieval,Structured Document Databases, Hypermedia, Multimedia Databases,Multidatabases, Mediator, Information Retrieval, Information Organization,Information Filtering, Information Recommendation, Information Visualization, Spatial Databases, Temporal & Historical Databases, Data Mining, Data Warehousing, Web Computing, Information Integration, Social Web, Semantic Web, Information Sharing, Data Grid, Data Stream, Autonomic Computing. ]

# Software Engineering (SE)

Chair: Naoyasu Ubayashi (Kyushu University)
Secretary: Masao Ohira (Wakayama University) , Yasutaka Kamei (Kyushu University) , Nahomi Kikuchi (Oki Electric Industry Co., Ltd.) , Takaaki Tateishi (IBM Japan) , Isamu Hasegawa (Square Enix Co.,Ltd.) , Katsuhisa Maruyama (Ritsumeikan University) , Norihiro Yoshida (Nagoya University)

[requirements engineering, design methods, software architecture, maintenance/evolution, formal methods, project management, metrics and measurement, verification/validation/ testing, quality/reliability, software engineering environments, standardization, components/reuse, human factors, software engineering education, software process, knowledge-based software engineering]

# system ARChitecture (ARC)

Chair: Masahiro Goshima (NII)
Secretary: Takatsugu Ono (Fujitsu Laboratory) , Masaaki Kondo (The University of Tokyo) , Yohei Hasegawa (Toshiba corp.) , Shinobu Miwa (The University of Tokyo)

[Computer System Architectures; Processor, Memory, I/O, and Network Architecture, Parallel and Distributed Processing Architecture, Compiler, High-Performance, Low-Power and Dependable Architecture, Hardware and Software Co-Design, System on Chip (SoC), Innovative Computing Systems, Computer Applications.]

# system software and Operating System (OS)

Chair: Toshio Hirotsu (Hosei University)
Secretary: Kenichi Kourai (Kyushu Institute of Technology) , Shoichi Saito (Nagoya Institute of Technology) , Takahiro Hirofuchi (AIST) , Hiroshi Yamada (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

[・Issues of operating systems and system software on:
- virtual technology, virtual machines   - secure computing platform   - cloud computing platform
- distributed, parallel, and cluster systems   - multimedia, realtime and embedded systems
- ubiquitous, mobile, and information appliance systems   - middleware   - runtime systems
・Other general issues of operating systems and system software ]

# System and Lsi Design Methodology (SLDM)

Chair: Kiyoharu Hamaguchi (Shimane University)
Secretary:  Yasuhiro Takashima (The University of Kitakyushu) , Takeo Nishide (Toshiba Corporation) , Hoyeun Huh (Panasonic Semiconductor Solutions Co., Ltd.)

[Research and technology information exchange on the following areas:
System level design methodology, LSI design methodology, Electronic device  system design, Embedded system design, Software design, LSI design, Hardware & software co-design & verification, Specification & Design description language, High level & logic synthesis, High level & logic design verification, Layout design & verification, Design for  testability, Circuit simulation and modeling, Analog CAD, Low-power design methodology, Design environment. ]

# High Performance Computing (HPC)

Chair: Mitsuo Yokokawa (Kobe University)
Secretary: Ken'ichi Itakura (JAMSTEC) , Toshio Endo (Tokyo Institute of Technology) , Takao Sakurai (Hitachi, Ltd.) , Ryoko Hayashi (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)

[High Performance Computing Technique, Numerical Analysis / Numerical Computation, Theory and Practice on Computer Simulation (Modeling, Algorithm, Quality and Accuracy), Performance Evaluation and Experience on High Performance Systems, Software and Environment applied to Computational Science (Programming Languages, Compiler Optimization, Data Distribution, Visualization, Debugging Tools), Grid Computing / Cloud Computing ]

# PROgramming (PRO)

Chair: Kenjiro Taura (The University of Tokyo)
Secretary: Kiyokuni Kawachiya (IBM Research - Tokyo) , Tsuneyasu Komiya (The University of Electro-Communications) , Jacques Garrigue (Nagoya University) , Shigeru Chiba ((The University of Tokyo) , Hidehiko Masuhara (Tokyo Institute of Technology) , Kiminori Matsuzaki (Kochi University of Technology) , Yasuhiko Minamide (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

[* Foundations, Design and Implementation of Programming, * Programming Methodologies and Programming Environments, * Other topics of interest ]

# ALgorithms (AL)

Chair: Takashi Horiyama (Saitama University)
Secretary: Yoshio Okamoto (Univ. of Electro-Communications) , Jun Kawahara (Nara Institute of Science and Technology) , Akitoshi Kawamura (University of Tokyo)

[- Algorithms on Graphs and Networks, - Computational Geometry and Computational Algebra, - Arithmetic Algorithms for Coding and Cryptography, - Randomized Algorithms and Approximation Algorithms, - Distributed and Parallel Algorithms, Hardware Algorithms, - Data Structures, - Complexity Theory, - New Computation Models: Quantum Computing, Molecular Computing, - Algorithms and Theory in Computational Biology, - Applications of Algorithms ]

# Mathematical modeling and Problem Solving (MPS)

Chair: Hayaru Shouno (The University of Electro-Communications)
Secretary: Tomoharu Iwata (NTT Communication Science Laboratory) , Satoshi Ono (Kagoshima university) , Morihiro Hayashida (Kyoto university) , Takeshi Matsuda (Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology) , Tomohiro Yoshikawa (Nagoya university) , Tetsuya Yoshida (Nara women's university)

[The aims are to develop useful mathematical modeling for various problems and to give efficient methods for solving them. They cover interdisciplinary areas ranging over not only scientific and/or engineering problems but also human and/or social problems which are necessary to be solved by computers ]

# EMBedded Systems (EMB)

Chair: Harumi Watanabe (Tokai University)
Secretary: Kozo Okano (Shinshu Univeristy) , Takashi Kitamura (Nat. Inst. of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)) , Eiichi Hayakawa (Takushoku University) , Hiroaki Fukuda(Shibaura Institute of Technology) , Takanori Yokoyama (Tokyo City Univ.)

[Software technology, hardware technology, system technology, network technology, security, usability, case studies, new application fields, education, industry-academia-government colLaboratoriesoration, and project management for embedded systems ]


<Information Environment>

# Distributed Processing System (DPS)

Chair: Hiroshi Shigeno (keio University)
Secretary: Tamio Kihara (Showa Women's University) , Hiroki Saito (Meiji University) , Masaki Suzuki (KDDI R&D Labs.) , Yoshinari Nomura (Okayama University) , Masaaki Noro (FUJITSU LABORATORIES LTD.)

[Multimedia Advanced Information Networks and Distributed Processing Systems (High Speed Networks, Distributed Computing, Multimedia Information Networks, Intelligent Communication, Protocol, Communications Infrastructure Technology, Distributed Collaboration, and so on)]

# Human Computer Interaction (HCI)

Chair: Yasuyuki Kono (Kwansei Gakuin University)
Secretary: Masayuki Ihara (NTT) , Yu Suzuki (Miyagi University) , Emi Tamaki (Waseda University) , Kazunori Terada (Gifu University) , Hiroyuki Manabe (NTT DOCOMO, INC.) , Noriaki Mitsunaga (Osaka Kyoiku Universtity)

[Interactive System Theory/design/structure/evaluation method, Cognitive Model, Usability, Input/Output device, Multimodal I/F, Information Visualization, I/F Agent, GUI, Augmented Reality, Real-World I/F, Wearable, Community, Welfare ]

# Computer Graphics and Visual Informatics (CG)

Chair: Shigeru Kuriyama (Toyohashi University of Technology)
Secretary: Yue Yonghao (Columbia University) , Yuriko Takeshima (Tokyo University of Technology) , Reiji Tsuruno (Kyushu University) , Masahiro Toyoura (University of Yamanashi) , Tomohiko Mukai (Tokai University)

[Computer Graphics technology and its related fields supporting expression and creation of the visual media such as:
・Expansion and analysis of visual expression:
 Rendering, Animation, Visualization, Cognitive evaluation of visual expression, etc.
・Support of visual content creation:
 Shape and mesh modeling, Digital fabrication, Real-world capturing & scanning, etc.
・Visual system applications:
 User interface, Image and video processing, Core technology of virtual/augmented reality. ]

# Information Systems (IS)

Chair: Kiminobu Kodama (ISKEN)
Secretary: Yoshio Kakizaki (Tokyo Denki University) , Michinori Hatayama (Kyoto University) , Hidemi Fukada (Otaru University of Commerce)

[1. Design, analysis, development, management and utilization of information systems 2. Theories and experiments of information/data management 3. Interactions between information systems and the environment (users, organizations, societies) ]

# Information Fundamentals and Access Technologies (IFAT)

Chair: Atsushi Fujii (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Secretary: Eiji Aramaki (Nara Institute of Science and Technology) , Tsuneaki Kato (The University of Tokyo) , Kei Kurakawa (NII) , Tadashi Nomoto (National Institute of Japanese Literature) , Ichiro Yamada (NHK) , Issei Yoshida (IBM Japan, Ltd.)

[We study information itself, how to handle information, and users with information needs. We aim to discover the underlying principles of various information-related phenomena. Our research areas include fundamental theories and applications for the following: information and user modelling; information organisation, structuralisation and management; information access and mining (information retrieval, question answering, summarisation, categorisation, extraction, recommendation, opinion and trend analysis, visualisation); multilingual, Web and mobile information processing; construction, retrieval, categorisation and management of metadata and contents; digital libraries; knowledge discovery, representation, organisation and utilization; user interface.]

# Audio Visual and Multimedia information processing (AVM)

Chair: Harumi Kawamura (NTT Media Intelligence Labs.)
Secretary: Haruhisa Kato (KDDI R&D Labs.) , Yusuke Kameda (Tokyo University of Science) , Hiroshi Fujii (NTT Media Intelligence Labs.)

[Our research group aims at wide issued, such as multimedia information processing, distribution, retrieval, interface, and application relate to video, sound and acoustic signal. Our research areas include following engineering issues: audio-visual compression, audio-visual information processing, audio-visual information management, audio-visual information distribution, audio-visual information retrieval, audio-visual terminal devices and multimedia interfaces, multimedia systems relates human and human emotion, media recognition, user context adaptation, multimedia publishing, multimedia rights management, multimedia contents creation and application.]

# Groupware and Network services (GN)

Chair: Satoshi Ichimura (Otsuma Women's University)
Secretary: Yusuke Ichikawa (NTT) , Hironori Egi (The University of Electro-Communications) , Masayuki Okamoto (Toshiba Corporation) , Takaya Yuizono (JAIST) , Takashi Yoshino (Wakayama University)

[CSCW principals] Information sharing, Synchronous/asynchronous communication, Organization memory and Knowledge management, Multi-participants Virtual environment (Cyberspace), Groupware interface, [Applications] Conferencing support system, Cooperative work support system, Mobile groupware, Business process and Workflow, Group decision support system, [Networked services] Administrative/Social services, Electronic commerce, Distance learning services, Community computing, Information retrieval, Network entertainment, Crowdsourcing, Gamification ]

# Document Communication (DC)

Chair: Chieko Nakabasami (Toyo University)
Secretary: Toshiyuki Amagasa (Tsukuba University), Akira Suganuma (Ariake National College of Technology) , Toshiya Suzuki (Hiroshima University) , Shigeko Takahashi (Heartiness) , Hidefumi Nonoyama(SECOM CO., LTD.) , Hiroshi Morishima (Hitachi Medical Corporation)

[Digital document related technologies, such as multimedia document preparation, management, retrieval, presentation, routing, dissemination, structured documents, information distribution model, organization cooperation model, communication model, technical documents, technical translation, communication network, electronic publishing, electronic books, electronic textbooks ]

# MoBiLe computing and pervasive systems (MBL)

Chair: Hiroshi Inamura (NTT Docomo)
Secretary:  Akira Uchiyama (Osaka University) , Misayo Kitamura (Mitsubishi Electric) , Takeshi Kubo (KDDI R&D Labs.) , Katsuhiro Naito (Aichi Institute of Technology) , Yusuke Fukazawa (NTT Docomo)

[Mobile computing environment (Language, OS), Mobile terminals, Security in mobile environments, Mobile networks (Architecture, Protocols, Management systems), Distributed cooperative protocols, Ubiquitous computing, Ubiquitous communications, Wearable computing systems, Mobile agents, Applications and computing services for mobile users, Operating system support for mobility, Ad hoc networks, Sensor network, Mobile broadcasting, Mobile Multicast, Emergency communication]

# Computer SECurity (CSEC)

Chair: Satoru Torii (Fujitsu Laboratories)
Secretary: Takeshi Okamoto (Tsukuba University of Technology) , Masaki Shimaoka (SECOM CO., LTD.) , Kenichi Takahashi (Tottori University) , Koji Chida (NTT Corporation) , Masayuki Terada (NTT Docomo, Inc.)

[Our SIG(Specail Interest Group) shall promote research in security in computer systems and networks. Topics of interest include the followings: OS security CNetwork security CDatabase security CAccess control CPersonal identification C Cryptography CAuthentication CEvaluation and audit of secuiry CVirus protection C Unauthorized access protection CSoftware protection CPrivacy CInformation filtering ]

# Intelligent Transport Systems and Smart Community (ITS)

Chair: Ryozo Kiyohara (Kanagawa Institute of Technology)
Secretary: Tomoya Kitani (Shizuoka University) , Naoki Shibata (Nara Institute of Science and Technology) , Suhua Tang (The University of Electro-Communications) , Shuhei Yamaguchi (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc.)

[Traffic Management, Autonomous Driving Technology, Sensing Technology(Traffic Lane Detection, etc.), Communication Method(Mobile Communication, etc.), Network Technology, Information Providing and Digital Map Information(User Interface, etc.), Mobility Information Infrastructure(Geographical Information System, etc.), Public Transportation(On-demand Bus, etc.), Application(Navigation System, etc.),Next Generation Traffic System, Electric Vehicles(Recharge Management, etc.), Green-ITS, Environmental Technology]

# UBIquitous computing systems (UBI)

Chair: Kazushige Ouchi (Toshiba Corporation)
Secretary: Sozo Inoue (Kyushu Institute of Technology) , Ren Ohmura (Toyohashi Univ. Tech.) , Tsutomu Terada (Kobe Univ.) , Jin Nakazawa (Keio University) , Kaori Fujinami (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

[*Ubiquitous/Pervasive computing systems *Internet of Things *Wearable computing *Context awareness *Augmented human *Smartspace/smartcity *Ubiquitous healthcare *Home network *Digital fablication *Physical computing ]

# Internet and Operation Technology (IOT)

Chair: Nariyoshi Yamai (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
Secretary: Dai Ishijima (Technology Research Institute of Osaka Prefecture) , Takashi Imaizumi (Chiba University) , Makoto Otani (Saga University) , Hiroki Kashiwazaki (Osaka University) , Seigo Kishiba (Hiroshima University) , Shiu Sakashita (Acutus Software) , Naoto Matsumoto (Sakura Internet) , Kensuke Miyashita (Kyoto Women's University)

[This group focuses on the research and evaluation of technical issues and evaluation on Internet-based technologies and large-scale systems (including distributed systems).
  [Target] - Internet architecture   - Quality of services   - Construction method of network systems
               - Traffic management, evaluation and operation technologies   - Administration and evaluation of large-scale systems]

# Security Psychology and Trust (SPT)

Chair: Kanta Matsuura (The University of Tokyo)
Secretary: Akira Kanaoka (Toho University) , Yukiyasu Tsunoo (NEC) , Yuko Murayama (Iwate Prefectural University) , Takayasu Yamaguchi (NTT Docomo, Inc.)

[Security (related to Human factors), Human Interface (related to security), CSCW, Collaboration support (related to security), Trust (related to security or networks), Social Engineering, Disaster Communication, Crisis Management, Privacy, Legal Issues of Engineering, Risk Communication, Security Economics ]

# Consumer Devices & Systems (CDS)

Chair: Yosiaki Terasima (Soka University)
Secretary: Akimitsu Kanzaki (Shimane University) , Toru Kobayashi (Nagasaki University) , Hideyuki Takahashi (Tohoku University) , Rika Mochizuki (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories) , Shinichiro Mori(Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.)

[Consumer devices, Consumer systems, Internet of Things, Energy management, Green home, Smart meter, digital signage, Interactive TV, Social media, Healthcare, White space, Game machine ]

Digital Contents Creation (DCC)

Chair: Shinji Mizuno (Aichi Institute of Technology)
Secretary: Fusako Kusunoki (Tama Art University) , Hiroto Hayashi (SEGA Games Co., Ltd.) , Koji Mikami (Tokyo University of Technology) , Tomoki Yoshihisa (Osaka University)

[Computer Animation Contents, Computer Graphics Contents, 3D Contents, Interactive Design, Web Design, Advertisement, Digital Comics, Homepage, Mobile Phone Novels, Network Games, Digital Books, Contents Business Theory, Contents Business Strategy, Contents Business Economics/Management, Contents Business Marketing, Digital Contents Creation, Contents Distribution, Contents Utilization, Contents Management, Contents Education, Consumer Generated Media, User Generated Media, MAD Movies, Media Arts, Interactive Arts, Interactive Media, Broadcasting Information Service, Multimedia Information Delivery, Digital Contents Encoding, Contents Compliance, Digital Rights Management, Digital Watermark, Site License, Pay per View ]

# Aging Society Design (ASD)

Chair: Yoichi Takebayashi (Shizuoka University)
Secretary: Hiroshi Kanazawa (Toshiba) , Koiti Hasida (University of Tokyo) , Hiroshi Matsuura (University of Shizuoka) , Kazunori Yamada (Panasonic)

[・Self and mutual assistance in regional community ・Computer-supported cooperative work and crowdsourcing for aging society ・Evidence-based dementia care evaluation ・Personal information management system ・Wearables and robots for assisting elderly ・Behavior sensing and monitoring for elderly with dementia ・Emotion understanding for people with dementia ・Multimodal communication with patients with dementia ・Integrated community care system ・Education and knowledge management for nursing, caring and rehabilitation ・Living environment design for elderly ]


<
Media Informatics>

# Natural Language (NL)

Chair: Kentaro Inui (Tohoku University)
Secretary: Yuki Arase (Osaka University) , Naoaki Okazaki (Tohoku University) , Shunya Kimura (Mixi Inc.) , Mamoru Komachi (Tokyo Metropolitan University) , Hitoshi Nishikawa(Tohoku University)

[Language Processing with Statistical Machine Learning, Linguistic Data and Statistics, Lexicon, Grammar, Morphological Analysis, Syntactic Analysis, Semantic Analysis, Discourse Analysis, Sentence Generation, Dialogue, Information Extraction, Machine Translation, Other Application of Linguistic Analysis ]

# Intelligent Computing Systems (ICS)

Chair: Hidenori Kawamura (Hokkaido University)
Secretary: Hiroyuki Iizuka (Hokkaido University) ,Takeshi Sakaki (The University of Tokyo) , Kosuke Shinoda (The University of Electro-Communications), Katsuhide Fujita (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

[artificial intelligence, knowledge discovery, intelligent systems, applied AI, intelligent contents, learning, dialogue, inference, agent, interaction, artificial society. ]

# Computer Vision and Image Media (CVIM)

Chair: Yasuhiro Mukaigawa (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
Secretary: Hiroshi Ishikawa (Waseda University) , Yoshio Iwai (Tottori University) , Takeshi Oishi (The University of Tokyo) , Tomokazu Sato (Nara Institute of Science and Technology) , Atushi Nakazawa (Kyoto University) , Hajime Nagahara (Kyushu University) , Shinsaku Hiura (Hiroshima City University)

[Geometry analysis, Photometry analysis, Tracking and optical flow, Pattern Recognition, Document processing, Media processing, Video processing, VR, HCI, Robot vision, Medical application]

# Computers in Education (CE)

Chair: Tomohiro Nishida (Osaka Gakuin University)
Secretary: Susumu Kanemune (Osaka Electro-Communication University) , Takahiro Sumiya (Hiroshima University) , Naohiro Chubachi (Shimane University) , Masanori Takagi (Iwate Prefectural University) , Yoshiaki Nakano (Kobe Municipal High School of Science and Technology) , Hiroyoshi Watanabe (Teikyo University)

[(1) Leading the search for new methodology and technology in information education: Courses of information education at elementary school, junior high school and senior high school. Curriculum of information education at University and enterprises. Offering a balanced re-training and lifelong integrated education on the trends and technologies to understanding information science. (2) Recognizing computer aided education needs: Developing and evaluating computer aided education resources and service systems. Discussing and exchanging ideas about current and discrete developments in the field. (3) Developing technologies and resources for information education: Computer systems, networked terminals, applications and materials for information education.]

# Computer and Humanities (CH)

Chair: Atsushi Matsumura (Tsukuba University)
Secretary: Akihiro Kameda (Kyoto University) , Naho Shikanai (Japan Women's University) , Gen Tsuchiyama (Doshisha University) , Taizo Yamada (The University of Tokyo)

[Purpose: Establishment of research area of Computer and Humanities in collaboration between Information Processing technology and Humanities.
Scope: Computer applications in the field of humanities: 1. Development and case studies of hardware and software 2. Development and case studies of research methodology (processing technology) 3. Interdisciplinary research and theoretical research 4. Data construction.]

# MUSic and computer (MUS) 

Chair: Tetsuro Kitahara (Nihon University)
Secretary: Akinori Ito (Tohoku University) , Hirokazu Kameoka (NTT CSL/University of Tokyo) , Tetsuaki Baba (Tokyo Metropolitan University) , Keiji Hirata (Future University Hakodate) , Kazuyoshi Yoshii (Kyoto University)

[All areas related to Computers and Music. Specific topics include: * Computer-intervened composition/arrangement/performance/accompaniment, * Music Contents Technology, * Digital/Electronic Instruments, * Music signal processing, * AI and Music, * Music cognition, Kansei information processing, * Music information processing systems, * Applications to Art and Musicology ]

# Spoken Language Processing (SLP)

Chair: Nobuaki Minematsu (University of Tokyo)
Secretary: Takahiro Shinozaki (Tokyo Institute of Technology) , Yusuke Shinohara (Toshiba) , Hiroaki Nanjo (Kyoto University)

[ SIG-SLP covers all areas of spoken language processing from fundamental models of speech recognition & synthesis to application systems, which are characterized by the following keywords: speech recognition, speech synthesis, spoken dialogue systems, spoken language understanding, spoken document processing, speech translation, computer-assisted language learning, speech interfaces, speech corpus..]

# Electronic Intellectual Property (EIP)

Chair: Itaru Kaneko (Tokyo Polytechnic University)
Secretary: Yoichiro Itakura (Consumer Affairs Agency) , Satoshi Hashimoto (Tokushima Bunri University) , Yonosuke Harada (INSTITUTE of INFORMATION SECURITY) , Kenji Yoshimi (Bukkyo University)

[ Objective: Interdisciplinary study on the social aspect focusing on digital content, intellectual property and social system.
Approach: Social, economic, legislative and technological approach with preferably concrete example.

A keyword:
a. Electronic Intellectual Property (Digital Content, e-book, Electronic Teaching Materials, Digital Archive, Digital Library / Art Museum / Natural  History Museum, Patent Information, Digital City, IT Strategy, International Standardization)
a-1) Social: Abuse
a-2) Economic: Digital Content Distribution
a-3) Legislative: Intellectual Property Law
a-4) Technological: Content ID, Meta Data, Copyright Processing, Rights Protection, DRM(Digital Rights Management), Digital Coding, Digital Watermark / Fingerprint, Cyber Inspection, Cybercrime Prevention, Digital Forensic, Patent Information Processing
b. Digital Social System (IT policy, e-government / e-local government,) Traceability, Information Sharing, Critical Infrastructure, Dependability, Smart City / Smart Community / Smart Grid, Cyber Physical System (CPS), Information Security, Cybercrime prevention)
b-1) Social: Community, Personal Information / Privacy Protection, Surveillance Society, Information Ethics
b-2) Economic: Business Model, Electronic Commerce, Marketing, Market Mediator, Recommendation
b-3) Legislative: Act on the Protection of Personal Information, Information Law / Cyber law
b-4) Technological: P2P, Digital Currency, Cypher Technology, Digital-Signature / Digital Authentication, RF-ID, Geolocation, GPS (Global Positioning System), Tourism Information Processing, Drone, Artificial Intelligence, Technological Singularity of AI, 3D Printing
b-5): Management: Governance, Management, Information Security Management, Use of Personal Information, Analysis of Big Data ]

# Game Informatics(GI)

Chair: Takeshi Ito(The University of Electro-Communications)
Secretary: Kokolo Ikeda (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology) , Seiya Okubo (University of Shizuoka) , Kunihito Hoki (The University of Electro-Communications) , Daisaku Yokoyama (The University of Tokyo)

[ - Information and cognitive sceience of games and puzzles, - Game-based approach to social and cultural activities, - Research on relationship between computers and games ]

# Entertainment Computing(EC)

Chair: Shoichi Hasegawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Secretary: Maki Sugimoto (Keio University) , Takuji Narumi (The University of Tokyo) , Tetsuaki Baba (Tokyo Metropolitan University)

[Information Technologies for new entertainment. Sociology, psychology, economy, kansei science, and brain science for entertainment.]

# Bioinformatics and Genomics(BIO)

Chair: Masakazu Sekijima (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Secretary: Hiroyuki Kurata (Kyushu Institute of Technology) , Susumu Goto (Kyoto University) , Yoichi Takenaka (Osaka University)

[SigBio is a newly established special interest group for bioinformatics, genomics and post-genomics, with special emphasis to give ICT engineers to publish, discuss and exchange information on their research works. SigBio will carry out integrated researches on information processing technology for the life science.]

# Collaboration and Learning Environment (CLE)

Chair: Shoji Kajita (Kyoto University)
Secretary: Katsusuke Shigeta (Hokkaido University) , Takayuki Nagai (Kumamoto University) , Yusuke Hayashi (Hiroshima University) , Masayuki Mukunoki (University of Miyazaki)

[Platform Development, Tool Development for Teaching and Learning, Standardization and Interoperability, Deployment Investigation, Deployment Practices, Sustainable Development and Management, Integration with Other Campus Systems, Course Contents Creation, Evaluation for Teaching and Learning, Practices for Teaching and Learning, Course Management and Evaluation, Portfolio, Course Design, Learning Design, Collaborative Learning, Social Learning, Learning Community, Open Architecture, Open Education, Related Activities in Other Countries, Business Model, Collaboration with Industries and Universities, Educational Big Data, Learning Analytics and MOOCs.]

# Assistive and Accessible Computing (AAC)

Chair: Rumi Hiraga (Tsukuba University of Technology)
Secretary: Chika Oshima (Saga University) , Daisuke Satoh (IBM, Japan, Ltd.) , Hideyuki Sawada (Kagawa University) , Tetsuaki Baba (Tokyo Metropolitan University) , Mayumi Bono (National Institute of Informatics)

[ Accessible computing, assistive technology, computing and information technology that support job seekers with impairment/improve the environment of higher education for impaired people and self-support study, information assurance, IRT and ICT for care systems and gerontology research, evaluation method for assistive systems, ITS for handicapped and elderly persons ]

+ Network Ecology (NE)

Chair: Yukio Hayashi (JAIST)
Secretary: Atsushi Tanaka (Yamagata University) , Masaki Tomochi (Okinawa International University) , Fujio Toriumi (The University of Tokyo)

[ 1. Evolutional Mechanisms of Networks Small World, Scale-free Networks, Defence Strategies for Epidemic Infection and Cascade Failures on Networks 2. Analysis of Social Networks Extraction of Web Portal Sites and Communities, Investigation of Corporative Social Capitals, Analysis of blogs, Centrality in Human Networks, Circulation of Word-of-Mouth Information, 3. Self-organized Networks Network Design Inspired from Bolological and Social Systems, Dynamically Adaptive Communications, Autonomous Distributed System based on Local Rules, Self-organized Management ]

+ Society's Social Responsibility (SSR)

Chair: Katsuhiko Kakehi (Waseda University)
Secretary: Masato Terada (Hitachi,Ltd.) , Yasuichi Nakayama (University of Electro-Communications)

[ Edification activities of information education domain ]

+ Legal issues concerning Information Processing (LIP)

Chair: Eiko Takaoka (Sophia University)
Secretary: Yumiko Ichige (Nozomi Sogo Attorneys at Law) , Yasuichi Nakayama (The university of electro-communications) , Daiyuu Nobori (SoftEther Corporation)


Contact us:

Information Processing Society of Japan
Kagaku-Kaikan 4F
1-5, Kanda-surugadai, Chiyoda-ku
Tokyo 101-0062, JAPAN
Tel: +81-3-3518-8372 Fax:+81-3-3518-8375
Contact form