• Home > 
  • Join SIGs

Join SIGs

2020 The Special Interest Groups & The Study Groups

<Domain>

# The Special Interest Groups
+ The Study Groups

Chair, Secretary
[Keywords]

<Computer Science>

# DataBase Systems (DBS)

Chair: Toshiyuki Amagasa (Tsukuba University)
Secretary: Mayumi Ueda (University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences) , Kaoru Katayama (Tokyo Metropolitan University) , Shinya Kitajima (Fujitsu Laboratories LTD.) , Nobutaka Suzuki (Tsukuba University) , Tomohiro Fukuhara (MULTISOUP CO., LTD.) , Hisashi Miyamori (Kyoto Sangyo University) , Takayuki Yumoto (University of Hyogo) , Kei Wakabayashi (Tsukuba University)

[Database Models, Query Processing, Information Retrieval, Hypermedia, Information Recommendation, Data Visualization, Data Mining, Data Warehouses, Web Information Processing, Information Integration, Social Computing and Data, Bigdata Processing, Semantic Web, Stream Data, Semistructured Data, Temporal and Spatial Data, Information Sharing, Multimedia Data, Information Organization, Information filtering, Computer Networks and Data, Autonomic Computing and Data, Crowdsourcing and Data, Cloud Computing and Data ]

# Software Engineering (SE)

Chair: Katsuhisa Maruyama (Ritsumeikan University)
Secretary: Takashi Ishio (Nara Institute of Science and Technology) , Mari Inoki (Kogakuin University) , Hideto Ogawa (Hitachi, Ltd.) , Haruto Tanno (NTT) , Hironori Washizaki (Waseda University)

[requirements engineering, design methods, software architecture, maintenance/evolution, formal methods, project management, metrics and measurement, verification/validation/ testing, quality/reliability, software engineering environments, standardization, components/reuse, human factors, software engineering education, software process, knowledge-based software engineering ]

# system ARChitecture (ARC)

Chair: Koji Inoue (Kyushu University)
Secretary: Satoshi Imamura (Fujitsu Laboratories LTD.) , Ryota Shioya (Nagoya University) , Teruo Tanimoto (Kyushu University) , Koyo Nitta (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation Device Innovation Center)

[Computer System Architectures; Processor, Memory, I/O, and Network Architecture, Parallel and Distributed Processing Architecture, Compiler, High-Performance, Low-Power and Dependable Architecture, Hardware and Software Co-Design, System on Chip (SoC), Innovative Computing Systems, Computer Applications.]

# system software and Operating System (OS)

Chair: Kenichi Kourai (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Secretary: Tsuyoshi Ozawa (The University of Tokyo) , Koichi Onoue (Fujitsu Laboratories LTD.) , Hidekazu Tadokoro (KIOXIA Corporation) , Toshihiro Yamauchi (Okayama University)

[・Issues of operating systems and system software on:
- virtual technology, virtual machines   - secure computing platform   - cloud computing platform
- distributed, parallel, and cluster systems   - multimedia, realtime and embedded systems
- ubiquitous, mobile, and information appliance systems   - middleware   - runtime systems
・Other general issues of operating systems and system software ]

# System and Lsi Design Methodology (SLDM)

Chair: Yuichi Nakamura (NEC)
Secretary:  Kazuki Oya (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation) , Kenshu Seto (Tokyo City University) , Masayuki Hiromoto (Fujitsu Laboratories LTD.) , Yukio Mitsuyama (Kochi University Of Technology)

[Research and technology information exchange on the following areas:
System level design methodology, LSI design methodology, Electronic device  system design, Embedded system design, Software design, LSI design, Hardware & software co-design & verification, Specification & Design description language, High level & logic synthesis, High level & logic design verification, Layout design & verification, Design for  testability, Circuit simulation and modeling, Analog CAD, Low-power design methodology, Design environment. ]

# High Performance Computing (HPC)

Chair: Takeshi Iwashita (Hokkaido University)
Secretary: Daisuke Takahashi (University of Tsukuba) , Atsuko Takefusa (NII) , Akihiro Fujii (Kogakuin University) , Noritaka Hoshi (NEC) , Rio Yokota (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

[High Performance Computing Techniques, Numerical Analysis/Numerical Computation, Theory and Practice on Computer Simulation (Modeling, Algorithm, Quality and Accuracy), Performance Evaluation and Experience on High Performance Systems, Software and Environment applied to Computational Science (Programming Languages, Compiler Optimization, Data Distribution, Visualization, Tools for High Performance Computing), Grid Computing/Cloud Computing ]

# PROgramming (PRO)

Chair: Keisuke Nakano (Tohoku University)
Secretary: Kazuaki Ishizaki (IBM) , Kenjiro Taura (The University of Tokyo) , Eiichiro Chishiro (Seikei University) , Tachio Terauchi (Waseda University) , Naoki Nishida (Nagoya University) , Soichiro Hidaka (Hosei University) , Tasuku Hiraishi (Kyoto University) , Kazutaka Matsuda (Tohoku University) , Akimasa Morihata (The University of Tokyo) , Reynald Affeldt (AIST)

[Foundations of programming languages, design principles of programming languages, implementation techniques of programming languages, programming methodologies, programming environments, and miscellaneous interesting topics about programming ]

# ALgorithms (AL)

Chair: Kunihiko Sadakane (The University of Tokyo)
Secretary: Yasuhito Asano (Toyo University) , Taisuke Izumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology) , Akira Suzuki (Tohoku University)

[Algorithms on Graphs and Networks; Computational Geometry and Computational Algebra; Arithmetic Algorithms for Coding and Cryptography; Randomized Algorithms and Approximation Algorithms; Distributed and Parallel Algorithms; Hardware Algorithms; Data Structures; Complexity Theory; New Computation Models: Quantum Computing, Molecular Computing; Algorithms and Theory in Computational Biology; Applications of Algorithms ]

# Mathematical modeling and Problem Solving (MPS)

Chair: Masakazu Sekijima (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Secretary: Yoshiaki Okubo(Hokkaido University) , Hitoshi Koyano (Tokyo Institute of Technology) , Hiroyuki Sato (The University of Electro-Communications) , Masami Takata (Nara Women's University) , Shinya Watanabe (Muroran Institute of Technology) , TBD

[Mathematical Modeling, Circuit・VLSI, Scheduling problem, traffic problem, communication problem, parallel/distribute processing, physical modeling, bioinformatics, neural network(deep learning), evolutional computation, artificial life, software engineering, game engineering, program theory, management engineering, image processing, multimedia, multi-agent, data mining, Bayesian network ]

# EMBedded Systems (EMB)

Chair: Kiyofumi Tanaka (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Secretary: Takeshi Ohkawa (Tokai University) , Hideki Takase (Kyoto University) , Kenji Hisazumi (Kyusyu University) , Harumi Watanabe (Tokai University)

[Software technology, hardware technology, system technology, network technology, security, usability, case studies, new application fields, education, industry-academia-government colLaboratoriesoration, and project management for embedded systems ]

# Quantum Software (QS)

Chair: Hiroshi Imai (The University of Tokyo)
Secretary: Tamiya Onodera (IBM Japan) , Noboru Kunihiro (University of Tsukuba) , Shu Tanaka (Waseda University) , Yuuki Tokunaga (NTT) , Harumichi Nishimura (Nagoya University) , Keisuke Fujii (Osaka University) , Hidehiko Masuhara (Tokyo Institute of Technology) , Shigeru Yamashita (Ritsumeikan University) , Naoki Yamamoto (Keio University)

[quantum computing architecture, quantum programming languages, quantum computing application, quantum software development environment(e.g. simulator, compiler), quantum algorithm, distributed quantum computing, quantum network software, quantum sensor software, quantum security ]


<Information Environment>

# Distributed Processing System (DPS)

Chair: Atsushi Tagami (KDDI Research, Inc.)
Secretary: Yuichi Teranishi (The National Institute of Information and Communications Technology) , Minoru Nakazawa (Kanazawa Institute of Technology) , Akihito Hiromori (Osaka University) , Norihiro Fukumoto (KDDI Research, Inc.)

[Multimedia Advanced Information Networks and Distributed Processing Systems (High Speed Networks, Distributed Computing, Multimedia Information Networks, Intelligent Communication, Protocol, Communications Infrastructure Technology, Distributed Collaboration, and so on) ]

# Human Computer Interaction (HCI)

Chair: Asako N. Kimura (Ritsumeikan University)
Secretary: Yuki Igarashi (Meiji University) , Mai Otsuki (University of Tsukuba) , Kanayo Ogura (Iwate Prefectural University) , Koki Kusano (Merpay/ Keio University) , Buntaro Shizuki (University of Tsukuba) , Kohei Matsumura (Ritsumeikan University) , Kazuya Murao (Ritsumeikan University)

[Interactive System Theory/design/structure/evaluation method, Cognitive Model, Usability, Input/Output device, Multimodal I/F, Information Visualization, I/F Agent, GUI, Augmented Reality, Real-World I/F, Wearable, Community, Welfare ]

# Information Systems (IS)

Chair: Mitsunori Hatayama (Kyoto University)
Secretary: Mikio Ikoma (Aoyama Gakuin University) , Shiho Ogino (Musashi University) , Masami Honda (Tokyo Institute of Technology) 

[1. Design, analysis, development, management and utilization of information systems  2. Theories and experiments of information/data management  3. Interactions between information systems and the environment (users, organizations, societies) ]

# Information Fundamentals and Access Technologies (IFAT)

Chair: Hidetsugu Nanba (Chuo University)
Secretary: Hiroaki Ohshima (University of Hyogo) , Teruhito Kanazawa (National Institute of Informatics) , Tadashi Kumano (NHK Science & Technology Research Laboratories) , Harumi Murakami (Osaka City University)

[We study information itself, how to handle information, and users with information needs. We aim to discover the underlying principles of various information-related phenomena. Our research areas include fundamental theories and applications for the following: information and user modelling; information organisation, structuralisation and management; information access and mining (information retrieval, question answering, summarisation, categorisation, extraction, recommendation, opinion and trend analysis, visualisation); multilingual, Web and mobile information processing; construction, retrieval, categorisation and management of metadata and contents; digital libraries; knowledge discovery, representation, organisation and utilization; user interface.]

# Audio Visual and Multimedia information processing (AVM)

Chair: Sei Naito (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Secretary: Kenji Kanai (Waseda University) , Jianfeng Xu (KDDI R&D Labs.) , Masaaki Matsumura (NTT) 

[audio-visual compression, audio-visual information processing, audio-visual information management, audio-visual information distribution, audio-visual information retrieval, and interfaces, production and authoring system for multimedia contents, multimedia systems relates human and human emotion, media recognition, 3D space reconstruction.]

# Groupware and Network services (GN)

Chair: Noriaki Saito (Tokyo Online University)
Secretary: Junko Ichino (Tokyo City University) , Seiji Okajima(Fujitsu Corporation) , Hidekazu Shiozawa (Tamagawa University) , Taku Fukushima (Osaka Institute of Technology) , Yousuke Motohashi (NEC Corporation)

[[CSCW principals] Information sharing, Synchronous/asynchronous communication, Organization memory and Knowledge management, Multi-participants Virtual environment (Cyberspace), Groupware interface, [Applications] Conferencing support system, Cooperative work support system, Mobile groupware, Business process and Workflow, Group decision support system, [Networked services] Administrative/Social services, Electronic commerce, Distance learning services, Community computing, Information retrieval, Network entertainment, Crowdsourcing, Gamification ]

# Document Communication (DC)

Chair: Yoshihito Akimoto (Toppan Printing)
Secretary: Michiko Oba (Future University Hakodate) , Chieko Nakabasami (Toyo University) , Takuya Fujiwara (Nanjing Fujitsu Nanda Software Technology Co., Ltd.)

[Digital document related technologies, such as multimedia document preparation, management, retrieval, presentation, routing, dissemination, structured documents, information distribution model, organization cooperation model, communication model, technical documents, technical translation, communication network, electronic publishing, electronic books, electronic textbooks ]

# MoBiLe computing and pervasive systems (MBL)

Chair: Ken Ohta (NTT Docomo)
Secretary: Katsuhiko Kaji (Aichi Institute of Technology) , Daisuke Kamisaka (KDDI Research, Inc.) , Norio Hirai (Mitsubishi Electric) , Takayasu Yamaguchi (NTT Docomo) , Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University) , Yoshihiro Takuya (Wakayama University)

[Mobile computing environment (Language, OS), Mobile terminals, Security in mobile environments, Mobile Sensing, Mobile networks (Architecture, Protocols, Management systems), Wireless Networks, Ad hoc Networks, Sensor Networks, Distributed cooperative protocols, Ubiquitous communications, Emergency Communication, Machine to Machine Communication (M2M), Internet of Things (IoT), Ubiquitous computing, Edge computing, Wearable computing systems, Mobile agents, Applications and computing services for mobile users, Machine learning, Cyber Physical Systems (CPS), Pervasive systems, Smart mobility, Mobile healthcare ]

# Computer SECurity (CSEC)

Chair: Toshihiro Yamauchi (Okayama University)
Secretary: Makoto Iguchi (Kii Corporation.) , Tetsushi Ohki (Shizuoka University) , Toshihiro Ohigashi (Tokai University) , Yuji Suga (Internet Initiative Japan Inc.) , Takuya Hayashi (Digital Garage, Inc.) , Tatsuya Mori (Waseda University)

[Cryptosystems (Common key cryptosystems, Public key cryptosystems, Cryptographic hash functions and random numbers, Quantum cryptography, Information hiding, Secret sharing, Electronic signatures, Cryptanalysis and side channel attack), Network Security (Malware detection and analysis, Firewalls, Security protocols, Virtual Private Networks (VPN), Intrusion detection, Key distribution and key management), System Security (Secure design and implementation, Security test, Web/Mail security, Cloud systems, OS/Middleware security, Virtualization, Hardware, Embedded systems, IoT and ubiquitous systems, Mobile systems, Sensor networks, Authentication, Biometrics, Access control, Information flow control), Security and Society (Electronic notary public, Electronic government, Electronic voting/auctions, Electronic commerce, Cryptocurrencies, Law and security, Computer and communication ethics, Software protection, Copyright protection, Education, Content protection, Privacy protection, Artificial intelligence and machine learning), Contingency Management and Risk Management (Risk analysis and assessment, Decision-making/information security policy, System evaluation and audit, Fraud/error detection, Contingency planning and disaster recovery, Forensics) ]

# Intelligent Transport Systems and Smart Community (ITS)

Chair: Hiroshi Shigeno (Keio University)
Secretary: Shigemi Ishida (Kyushu University) , Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka University) , Akira Kawai (Shiga University) , Hisatomo Hanabusa (i-Transport Lab. Co., Ltd.)

[* Traffic Management (vehicles management,traffic congestion prediction,traffic models, etc.等)
* Autonomous Driving Technology (driving support,vehicle control,driving assistance,group of vehicle, etc.)
* Sensing Technology (traffic lane detection,driver’s status,obstacle detection, etc.)
* Communication Method (Wireless Communication, Mobile Communication,distance measurement technology, etc.)
* Positioning Technology (Hi-accuracy positioning,indoor positioning,position estimation technology, etc.)
* Network Technology (architecture,protocol,V2X communication, etc.)
* Information Providing and Digital Map Information (Dynamic Map,HMI,Route Search,Digital Map,etc.)
* Mobility Information Infrastructure (GIS,probe system,cloud system,big data, etc.)
* Public Transportation (demand bus,demand taxy, railway services, etc.)
* application (navigation system,travel assistance,collision avoidance, etc.)
* Next Generation Traffic System (next generation bus system, BRT, etc.)
* Electric Vehicles (charging control,operation technology, etc.)
* two-wheel vehicle (moving model,information providing system)
* energy management technology (smart grid,energy conservation,energy creation,smart meter,demand response, etc.)
* environment technology (low-carbon technology,renewable energy,disaster prevention & mitigation,road maintenance technology) ]

# UBIquitous computing systems (UBI)

Chair: Sozo Inoue (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Secretary:  Yu Enokibori (Nagoya University) , Yasue Kishino (NTT CS Labs.) , Yoji Kiyota (LIFULL Co., Ltd.) , Jin Nakazawa (Keio Univ.) , Takuya Maekawa (Osaka University) , Kazuya Murao (Ritsumeikan University) , Takuro Yonezawa (Keio University) , Hiroki Watanabe (Hokkaido Univ.)

[Ubiquitous/Pervasive computing systems, Internet of Things (IoT), Wearable computing, Context awareness, Augmented human, Smart space/Smart city, Ubiquitous healthcare, Home network, Digital fabrication, Physical computing, Other topics related to Ubiquitous computing systems ]

# Internet and Operation Technology (IOT)

Chair: Kensuke Miyashita (Kyoto Women's University)
Secretary: Minoru Ikebe (Oita University), Hayato Ishibashi (Osaka City University) , Akira Sato (Tsukuba University) , Motonori Nakamura (National Institute of Informatics) , Kouji Nishimura (Hiroshima University) , Ryousuke Matsumoto (Sakura Internet) , Toshio Murakami (Gakushuin University)

[Internet architecture and protocol, Quality of services, Construction method of network systems (including user authentication), Evaluation of network performance, Network surveillance, Construction/management/operation/evaluation of large scale (distributed) system. ]

# Security Psychology and Trust (SPT)

Chair: Akira Kanaoka (Toho University)
Secretary: Takahito Sakamoto (Secom Co.,Ltd.) , Masue Shiba (Toshiba Corporation) , Koichi Mouri (Ritsumeikan University)

[Security (related to Human factors), Usable Security, Human Interface (related to security), Social Engineering, Psychological Issues of Engineering, CSCW, Collaboration support (related to security), Disaster Communication, Crisis Management, Disaster Information Processing, Weather Information Processing, Trust (related to security or networks), CSIRT (Computer/Cyber Security Incident Response/Readiness Team), Incident and Vulnerability handling, Safety and Security, Privacy, Legal Issues of Engineering, Risk Communication, Security Economics ]

# Consumer Devices & Systems (CDS)

Chair: Shinichiro Mori (Chiba Institute Technology)
Secretary: Takeshi Kamiyama (NTT Docomo, Inc.) , Yoshia Saito (Iwate Prefectural University) , Hiroshi Sugimura (Kanagawa Institute of Technology) , Hideyuki Takahashi (Tohoku University) , Yuichi Hanada (Fujitsu Laboratories LTD.) , Tsuyoshi Higuchi (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation) , Hiroshi Mineno (Shizuoka University)

[Consumer devices, Consumer systems, Consumer service, Internet of Things, Energy management (HEMS/BEMS, Smart Grid), Smart home, Smart meter, digital signage, Interactive TV, Healthcare, Game machine, Social media, Wearable device, Smart city, Personal data ]

Digital Contents Creation (DCC)

Chair: Hironobu Abe (Tokyo Denki University)
Secretary: Akifumi Inoue (Tokyo University of Technology) , Takeshi Ogawa (University of Tokyo) , Tamio Kihara (Digital Hollywood University) , Motohiro Makiguchi (NTT)

[Computer Animation Contents, Computer Graphics Contents, 3D Contents, Interactive Design, Web Design, Advertisement, Digital Comics, Homepage, Mobile Phone Novels, Network Games, Digital Books, Contents Business Theory, Contents Business Strategy, Contents Business Economics/Management, Contents Business Marketing, Digital Contents Creation, Contents Distribution, Contents Utilization, Contents Management, Contents Education, Consumer Generated Media, User Generated Media, MAD Movies, Media Arts, Interactive Arts, Interactive Media, Broadcasting Information Service, Multimedia Information Delivery, Digital Contents Encoding, Contents Compliance, Digital Rights Management, Digital Watermark, Site License, Pay per View ]

# Aging Society Design (ASD)

Chair: Hiroshi Matsuura (University of Shizuoka)
Secretary: Akinori Abe (Chiba University) , Shogo Ishikawa (Shizuoka University) , Makoto Okada (Fujitsu Laboratories) , Takashi Kaburagi (International Christian University) , Atsushi Nakazawa (Kyoto University) , Kazunori Yamada (Panasonic Corporation)

[・ Proposal for measures to realize healthy longevity society and its demonstration experiment ・ Self and mutual assistance in regional community ・ Computer-supported cooperative work and crowdsourcing for aging society ・ Evidence-based dementia care evaluation ・ Support for elderly using big data and behavior observation ・ Personal information management system ・ Wearables and robots for assisting elderly ・ Emotion understanding and life logs of elderly ・ Behavior sensing and monitoring of wandering elderly with dementia ・ Living environment design for elderly ・ Safe driving support, regional transportation system for elderly ・ Care and rehabilitation of swallowing for elderly ・ Exercise support of elderly ・ Community-based integrated care system and collaboration promotion of medical care and nursing professionals ・ Education and knowledge management for nursing, caring and rehabilitation ・ Multimodal communication with patients with dementia ・ Social reform based on clinical ethics, privacy and soft law ]


<Media Informatics>

# Natural Language (NL)

Chair: Satoshi Sekine (Riken)
Secretary: Kei Uchiumi (Ibaraki University) , Yasutomo Kimura (Otaru University of Commerce) , Kanako Komiya (DENSO IT Laboratory) , Ryohei Sasano (Nagoya University) , Hiroyuki Shindo (Nara Institute of Science and Technology), , Hikaru Yokono (Fujitsu Laboratories LTD.)

[Language Processing with Statistical Machine Learning, Linguistic Data and Statistics, Lexicon, Grammar, Morphological Analysis, Syntactic Analysis, Semantic Analysis, Discourse Analysis, Sentence Generation, Dialogue, Information Extraction, Machine Translation, Other Application of Linguistic Analysis ]

# Intelligent Computing Systems (ICS)

Chair: Kazuhiro Ohkura (Hiroshima University)
Secretary: Masanao Ochi (The University of Tokyo) , Yuichi Sei (The University of Electro-Communications) , Naoki Fukuta (Shizuoka University) , Soichiro Yokoyama (Hokkaido University)

[artificial intelligence, deep learning, knowledge discovery, intelligent systems, applied AI, intelligent contents, learning, dialogue, inference, agent, interaction, artificial society. ]

# Computer Vision and Image Media (CVIM)

Chair: Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu University)
Secretary: Masayuki Tanaka (AIST/Tokyo Institure of Technology) , Daisuke Deguchi (Nagoya University) , Shohei Nobuhara (Kyoto University) , Atsushi Hashimoto (OMRON SINIC X Corp.) , Ikuhisa Mitsugami (Hiroshima City University) , Ryo Yonetani (OMRON SINIC X Corp.)

[Geometry analysis, Photometry analysis, Tracking and optical flow, Pattern Recognition, Document processing, Media processing, Video processing, VR, HCI, Robot vision, Medical application, Computational Photography, Machine learning ]

# Computer Graphics and Visual Informatics (CG)

Chair: Yoshinori Dobashi (Hokkaido University)
Secretary: Takashi Imagire (Tokyo Polytechnic University) , Kei Iwasaki (Wakayama University) , Makoto Okabe (Shizuoka University) , Yoshihiro Kanamori (Tsukuba University) , Kenshi Takayama (NII)

[Computer Graphics technology and its related fields supporting expression and creation of the visual media such as:
・Expansion and analysis of visual expression:
 Rendering, Animation, Visualization, Cognitive evaluation of visual expression, etc.
・Support of visual content creation:
 Shape and mesh modeling, Digital fabrication, Real-world capturing & scanning, etc.
・Visual system applications:
 User interface, Image and video processing, Core technology of virtual/augmented reality. ]

# Computers in Education (CE)

Chair: Susumu Kanemune (Osaka Electro-Communication University)
Secretary: Toru Ochi (Osaka Institute of Technology) , Shizuka Shirai (Osaka University) , Hiroyuki Nagataki (Osaka Electro-Communication University) , Keiko Watanabe (Tokyo Women's College of Physical Education)

[(1) Leading the search for new methodology and technology in information education: Courses of information education at elementary school, junior high school and senior high school. Curriculum of information education at University and enterprises. Offering a balanced re-training and lifelong integrated education on the trends and technologies to understanding information science. (2) Recognizing computer aided education needs: Developing and evaluating computer aided education resources and service systems. Discussing and exchanging ideas about current and discrete developments in the field. (3) Developing technologies and resources for information education: Computer systems, networked terminals, applications and materials for information education. [Information education, Educational technology, Curriculum, Educational system, Tools for education, Programming education, Computer literacy, Edutainment,Computer uses in education, Electronic portfolio, Computational thinking]]

# Computer and Humanities (CH)

Chair: Nao Shikanai (Asia University)
Secretary: Akihiro Kawase (Doshisha University) , Yuho Kitazaki (Kochi University) , Makoto Goto (National Museum of Japanese History) , Taizo Yamada (The University of Tokyo)

[Purpose: Establishment of research area of Computer and Humanities in collaboration between Information Processing technology and Humanities.
Scope: 1) Studies in humanities applying information technology, 2) Studies about recording, accumulation and providing of information resources in humanities
Keywords: Digital Archive (technology, examples, and theory about recording, conservation and application), Conservation Science, Disaster Prevention of Cultural Assets, Cooperation between MLA (Museum, Library and Archives), Digital Museum, Digitalized Documents, Documentation, Digital Library, Machine Learning, Image/Video/Speech Processing, Digital Humanities including various studies in humanities (e.g. Classical Studies, Historical Science, Philology, Linguistics), Informatics for Humanities, Spatiotemporal Information, Visualization, Data Mining, Color Information Processing, Education using Information Technology, Web Application, Information Retrieval, Metadata, Intellectual Property Right, Copyright.]

# MUSic and computer (MUS) 

Chair: Tomoyasu Nakano (AIST)
Secretary: Katsutoshi Itoyama (Tokyo institute of Technology) , Yoshinari Takegawa (Future University Hakodate) , Satoru Fukayama (AIST) , Masaki Matsubara (University of Tsukuba) , Masanori Morise (Meiji University)

[Music Signal Processing, Symbolic Music Processing, Music Information Retrieval and Recommendation, Automatic Music Composition and Arrangement, Music Performance and Accompaniment, Music Interface, Electric Musical Instrument, Computational Musicology, Music Art, Music Understanding, Music Cognition, Perception, and Kansei Information, Music Annotation and Meta Data, Music Database, Music Information Processing ]

# Spoken Language Processing (SLP)

Chair: Norihide KITAOKA (Toyohashi University of Technology)
Secretary: Yuya Akita (Kyoto University) , Ryoichi Takashima (Kobe University) , Shinnosuke Takamichi (The University of Tokyo) , Yuuki Tachioka (Denso IT Laboratory)

[speech recognition, speech understanding, speech synthesis, spoken dialogue processing, speech analysis, dialogue analysis, spoken document processing, speech translation, computer-aided language learning, speech interface, spoken language corpus, spoken language acquisition, speaker recognition, voice conversion, audio information processing ]

# Electronic Intellectual Property (EIP)

Chair: Yonosuke Harada (Institute of Information Security)
Secretary: Shuichi Aoki (NHK) , Akiko Orita (Kanto Gakuin University) , Naonori Kato (KDDI Research, Inc.) , Atsushi Kuromasa (FUJITSU CLOUD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED) , Taro Komukai (Nihon University) , Masahiro Sugawa (Niigata University)

[ Objective: Interdisciplinary study on the social aspect focusing on digital content, intellectual property and social system.
Approach: Social, economic, legislative and technological approach with preferably concrete example.

A keyword:
a. Electronic Intellectual Property (Digital Content, e-book, Electronic Teaching Materials, Digital Archive, Digital Library / Art Museum / Natural  History Museum, Patent Information, Digital City, IT Strategy, International Standardization)
a-1) Social: Abuse
a-2) Economic: Digital Content Distribution
a-3) Legislative: Intellectual Property Law
a-4) Technological: Content ID, Meta Data, Copyright Processing, Rights Protection, DRM(Digital Rights Management), Digital Coding, Digital Watermark / Fingerprint, Cyber Inspection, Cybercrime Prevention, Digital Forensic, Patent Information Processing
b. Digital Social System (IT policy, e-government / e-local government,) Traceability, Information Sharing, Critical Infrastructure, Dependability, Smart City / Smart Community / Smart Grid, Cyber Physical System (CPS), Information Security, Cybercrime prevention)
b-1) Social: Community, Personal Information / Privacy Protection, Surveillance Society, Information Ethics
b-2) Economic: Business Model, Electronic Commerce, Marketing, Market Mediator, Recommendation
b-3) Legislative: Act on the Protection of Personal Information, Information Law / Cyber law
b-4) Technological: P2P, Digital Currency, Cypher Technology, Digital-Signature / Digital Authentication, RF-ID, Geolocation, GPS (Global Positioning System), Tourism Information Processing, Drone, Artificial Intelligence, Technological Singularity of AI, 3D Printing
b-5): Management: Governance, Management, Information Security Management, Use of Personal Information, Analysis of Big Data ]

# Game Informatics(GI)

Chair: Yoshimasa Tsuruoka (The University of Tokyo)
Secretary: Harukazu Igarashi (Shibaura Institute of Technology) , Nobusuke Sasaki (Prefectural University of Hiroshima) , Yasuhiro Tajima (Okayama Prefectural University) , Kazuki Yoshizoe (RIKEN)

[Information and cognitive science of games and puzzles, game-based approach to social and cultural activities, and research on relationship between computers and games.
Keywords: heuristic search, machine learning, cognitive science, game, puzzle, reinforcement learning, deep learning, Monte Carlo method, content generation ]

# Entertainment Computing(EC)

Chair: Mitsuru Minakuchi (Kyoto Sangyo University)
Secretary: Hironori Mitake (Tokyo Institute of Technology) , Nagisa Munekata (Kyoto Sangyo University) , Goshiro Yamamoto (Kyoto University)

[Information Technologies for new entertainment. Sociology, psychology, economy, kansei science, and brain science, art, design for entertainment.]

# Bioinformatics and Genomics(BIO)

Chair: Hiroyuki Kurata (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Secretary: Kimihito Ito (Hokkaido University) ,  Yoshihiro Taguchi (Chuo University) , Junichiro Yoshimoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)

[Bioinformatics, Genome informatics, Systems Biology, Computational Biology, Chemoinformatics, Simulation, Parallel Algorithms, Biological text mining, Biological databases ]

# Collaboration and Learning Environment (CLE)

Chair: Hiroaki Ogata (Kyoto University)
Secretary: Shinichiro Kubota (Kumamoto University) , Atsushi Shimada (Kyushu University) , Takayuki Sekiya (The University of Tokyo) , Kenji Matsuura (Tokushima University)

[Platform Development, Tool Development for Teaching and Learning, Standardization and Interoperability, Deployment Investigation, Deployment Practices, Sustainable Development and Management, Integration with Other Campus Systems, Course Contents Creation, Evaluation for Teaching and Learning, Practices for Teaching and Learning, Course Management and Evaluation, Portfolio, Course Design, Learning Design, Collaborative Learning, Social Learning, Learning Community, Open Architecture, Open Education, Related Activities in Other Countries, Business Model, Collaboration with Industries and Universities, Educational Big Data, Learning Analytics and MOOCs.]

# Assistive and Accessible Computing (AAC)

Chair: Hideyuki Sawada (Waseda University)
Secretary: Masaki Kobayashi (IBM Japan) , Taro Sugihara (Okayama University) , Miho Nishizaki (Tokyo Metropolitan University)

[ accessibile computing, assistive technology, computing and information technology that support job seekers with impairment/improve the environment of higher education for impaired people and self-support study, information assurance, IRT and ICT for care systems and gerontology research, evaluation method for assistive systems, ITS for handicapped and elderly persons ]

+ Network Ecology (NE)

Chair: Fujio Toriumi (The University of Tokyo)
Secretary: Tetsuo Imai (Nagasaki University) , Shohei Usui (The University of Tokyo) , Kazuhiro Kojima (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology) , Atsushi Tanaka (Yamagata University) , Takayasu Fushimi (Tokyo University of Technology) , Tatsushi Matsubayashi (NTT Organization of Service Evolution Laboratories) , Satoru Morita (Shizuoka University)

[ 1. Evolutional Mechanisms of Networks Small World, Scale-free Networks, Defence Strategies for Epidemic Infection and Cascade Failures on Networks 2. Analysis of Social Networks Extraction of Web Portal Sites and Communities, Investigation of Corporative Social Capitals, Analysis of blogs, Centrality in Human Networks, Circulation of Word-of-Mouth Information, 3. Self-organized Networks Network Design Inspired from Bolological and Social Systems, Dynamically Adaptive Communications, Autonomous Distributed System based on Local Rules, Self-organized Management ]

+ Society's Social Responsibility (SSR)

Chair: Katsuhiko Kakehi (International Olympiad in Informatics)
Secretary: Masato Terada (Hitachi,Ltd.) , Yasuichi Nakayama (University of Electro-Communications)

[ Edification activities of information education domain ]

+ Legal issues concerning Information Processing (LIP)

Chair: Eiko Takaoka (Sophia University)
Secretary: Yumiko Ichige (Nozomi Sogo Attorneys at Law) , Yasuichi Nakayama (The university of electro-communications) , Daiyuu Nobori (SoftEther Corporation)

[New Model Agreement for Software Development, Intellectual Property of University, Academic-Industrial Collaboration, Cloud and Big data, New law for Social Networks, Copyright on the Internet, Cultivating legal thinking regarding information processing in elementary and secondary education ]
 

<Steering Committee of IPSJ SIGs>

+ Practical Big Data (PBD)

Chair: Kazuo Ishii (Kurume University)
Secretary: Yohei Sato (DATUM STUDIO Co. Ltd.) , Shinichi Takayanagi (LINE Corporation) , Miyuki Nakano (Tsuda University)

+ Open Science and Research Data Management (RDM)

Chair: Kazutsuna Yamaji (NII) ,
Secretary: Shoji Kajita (Kyoto Univ.) , Ikki Fujiwara (NII)


Contact us:

Information Processing Society of Japan
Kagaku-Kaikan 4F
1-5, Kanda-surugadai, Chiyoda-ku
Tokyo 101-0062, JAPAN
Tel: +81-3-3518-8372 Fax:+81-3-3518-8375
Contact form