• Home > 
  • Join SIGs

Join SIGs

2017 The Special Interest Groups & The Study Groups

<Domain>

# The Special Interest Groups
+ The Study Groups

Chair, Secretary
[Keywords]

<Computer Science>

# DataBase Systems (DBS)

Chair: Atsuyuki Morishima (University of Tsukuba)
Secretary: Kenta Oku (Ryukoku University) , Yoji Kiyota (LIFULL) , Takahiko Shintani (The University of Electro-Communications) , Taro Tezuka (University of Tsukuba) , Takashi Tomii (Yokohama National University) , Kenji Hatano (Doshisha University) , Takeshi Mishima (NTT) , Takehiro Yamamoto (Kyoto University), Chiemi Watanabe (University of Tsukuba) 

[Database Models, Query Processing, Information Retrieval, Hypermedia, Information Recommendation, Data Visualization, Data Mining, Data Warehouses, Web Information Processing, Information Integration, Social Computing and Data, Bigdata Processing, Semantic Web, Stream Data, Semistructured Data, Temporal and Spatial Data, Information Sharing, Multimedia Data, Information Organization, Information filtering, Computer Networks and Data, Autonomic Computing and Data, Crowdsourcing and Data, Cloud Computing and Data ]

# Software Engineering (SE)

Chair: Katsuhisa Maruyama (Ritsumeikan University)
Secretary: Takashi Ishio (Osaka University) , Mari Inoki (Kogakuin University) , Haruto Tanno (NTT) , Norihiro Yoshida (Nagoya University) , Kentarou Yoshimura (Hitachi, Ltd.) , Hironori Washizaki (Waseda University)

[requirements engineering, design methods, software architecture, maintenance/evolution, formal methods, project management, metrics and measurement, verification/validation/ testing, quality/reliability, software engineering environments, standardization, components/reuse, human factors, software engineering education, software process, knowledge-based software engineering ]

# system ARChitecture (ARC)

Chair: Masahiro Goshima (NII)
Secretary: Takatsugu Ono (Fujitsu Laboratory) , Masaaki Kondo (The University of Tokyo) , Yohei Hasegawa (Toshiba corp.) , Shinobu Miwa (The University of Electro-Communications)

[Computer System Architectures; Processor, Memory, I/O, and Network Architecture, Parallel and Distributed Processing Architecture, Compiler, High-Performance, Low-Power and Dependable Architecture, Hardware and Software Co-Design, System on Chip (SoC), Innovative Computing Systems, Computer Applications.]

# system software and Operating System (OS)

Chair: Kenichi Kourai (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Secretary: Tsuyoshi Ozawa (NTT) , Shoichi Saito (Nagoya Institute of Technology) , Takahiro Hirofuchi (AIST) , Toshihiro Yamauchi (Okayama University) , Hiroshi Yamada (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

[・Issues of operating systems and system software on:
- virtual technology, virtual machines   - secure computing platform   - cloud computing platform
- distributed, parallel, and cluster systems   - multimedia, realtime and embedded systems
- ubiquitous, mobile, and information appliance systems   - middleware   - runtime systems
・Other general issues of operating systems and system software ]

# System and Lsi Design Methodology (SLDM)

Chair: Kiyoharu Hamaguchi (Shimane University)
Secretary:  Yasuhiro Takashima (The University of Kitakyushu) , Takeo Nishide (Toshiba Corporation) , Hoyeun Huh (Panasonic Corporation)

[Research and technology information exchange on the following areas:
System level design methodology, LSI design methodology, Electronic device  system design, Embedded system design, Software design, LSI design, Hardware & software co-design & verification, Specification & Design description language, High level & logic synthesis, High level & logic design verification, Layout design & verification, Design for  testability, Circuit simulation and modeling, Analog CAD, Low-power design methodology, Design environment. ]

# High Performance Computing (HPC)

Chair: Mitsuo Yokokawa (Kobe University)
Secretary: Ken'ichi Itakura (JAMSTEC) , Takao Sakurai (Hitachi, Ltd.) , Ryoko Hayashi (Kanazawa Institute of Technology) , Akihiro Fujii (Kogakuin University)

[High Performance Computing Techniques, Numerical Analysis/Numerical Computation, Theory and Practice on Computer Simulation (Modeling, Algorithm, Quality and Accuracy), Performance Evaluation and Experience on High Performance Systems, Software and Environment applied to Computational Science (Programming Languages, Compiler Optimization, Data Distribution, Visualization, Tools for High Performance Computing), Grid Computing/Cloud Computing ]

# PROgramming (PRO)

Chair: Kenjiro Taura (The University of Tokyo)
Secretary: Kiyokuni Kawachiya (IBM Research - Tokyo) , Jacques Garrigue (Nagoya University) , Shigeru Chiba (The University of Tokyo) , Keisuke Nakano (The University of Electro-Communications) , Hidehiko Masuhara (Tokyo Institute of Technology) , Kiminori Matsuzaki (Kochi University of Technology) , Yasuhiko Minamide (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

[Foundations of programming languages, design principles of programming languages, implementation techniques of programming languages, programming methodologies, programming environments, and miscellaneous interesting topics about programming ]

# ALgorithms (AL)

Chair: Takashi Horiyama (Saitama University)
Secretary: Yoshio Okamoto (Univ. of Electro-Communications) , Jun Kawahara (Nara Institute of Science and Technology) , Akitoshi Kawamura (University of Tokyo)

[Algorithms on Graphs and Networks; Computational Geometry and Computational Algebra; Arithmetic Algorithms for Coding and Cryptography; Randomized Algorithms and Approximation Algorithms; Distributed and Parallel Algorithms; Hardware Algorithms; Data Structures; Complexity Theory; New Computation Models: Quantum Computing, Molecular Computing; Algorithms and Theory in Computational Biology; Applications of Algorithms ]

# Mathematical modeling and Problem Solving (MPS)

Chair: Hayaru Shouno (The University of Electro-Communications)
Secretary: Tomoharu Iwata (NTT Communication Science Laboratory) , Yoshiaki Okubo(Hokkaido University) , Hitoshi Koyano (RIKEN) , Takeshi Matsuda (University of Nagasaki) , Tomohiro Yoshikawa (Nagoya university)

[Mathematical Modeling, Circuit・VLSI, Scheduling problem, traffic problem, communication problem, parallel/distribute processing, physical modeling, bioinformatics, neural network(deep learning), evolutional computation, artificial life, software engineering, game engineering, program theory, management engineering, image processing, multimedia, multi-agent, data mining, Bayesian network ]

# EMBedded Systems (EMB)

Chair: Harumi Watanabe (Tokai University)
Secretary: Takashi Kitamura (Nat. Inst. of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)) , Midori Sugaya (Shibaura Institute of Technology) , Eiichi Hayakawa (Takushoku University) , Kenji Hisazumi (Kyusyu University) , Takanori Yokoyama (Tokyo City Univ.)

[Software technology, hardware technology, system technology, network technology, security, usability, case studies, new application fields, education, industry-academia-government colLaboratoriesoration, and project management for embedded systems ]


<Information Environment>

# Distributed Processing System (DPS)

Chair: Hiroshi Shigeno (keio University)
Secretary: Tamio Kihara (Showa Women's University) , Hiroki Saito (Meiji University) , Masaki Suzuki (KDDI R&D Labs.) , Masaaki Noro (FUJITSU LABORATORIES LTD.) , Akihito Hiromori (Osaka University)

[Multimedia Advanced Information Networks and Distributed Processing Systems (High Speed Networks, Distributed Computing, Multimedia Information Networks, Intelligent Communication, Protocol, Communications Infrastructure Technology, Distributed Collaboration, and so on) ]

# Human Computer Interaction (HCI)

Chair: Asako N. Kimura (Ritsumeikan University)
Secretary: Masayuki Ihara (NTT) , Mai Otsuki (University of Tsukuba) , Yu Suzuki (Miyagi University) , Emi Tamaki (Waseda University) , Kohei Matsumura (Ritsumeikan University) , Hiroyuki Manabe (NTT DOCOMO, INC.)

[Interactive System Theory/design/structure/evaluation method, Cognitive Model, Usability, Input/Output device, Multimodal I/F, Information Visualization, I/F Agent, GUI, Augmented Reality, Real-World I/F, Wearable, Community, Welfare ]

# Computer Graphics and Visual Informatics (CG)

Chair: Shigeru Kuriyama (Toyohashi University of Technology)
Secretary: Takashi Imagire (Tokyo Polytechnic University) , Yuriko Takeshima (Tokyo University of Technology) , Reiji Tsuruno (Kyushu University) , Masahiro Toyoura (University of Yamanashi) , Yue Yonghao The University of Tokyo)

[Computer Graphics technology and its related fields supporting expression and creation of the visual media such as:
・Expansion and analysis of visual expression:
 Rendering, Animation, Visualization, Cognitive evaluation of visual expression, etc.
・Support of visual content creation:
 Shape and mesh modeling, Digital fabrication, Real-world capturing & scanning, etc.
・Visual system applications:
 User interface, Image and video processing, Core technology of virtual/augmented reality. ]

# Information Systems (IS)

Chair: Kiminobu Kodama (ISKEN)
Secretary: Shiho Ogino (Musashi University) , Yoshio Kakizaki (Tokyo Denki University) , Michinori Hatayama (Kyoto University)

[1. Design, analysis, development, management and utilization of information systems  2. Theories and experiments of information/data management  3. Interactions between information systems and the environment (users, organizations, societies) ]

# Information Fundamentals and Access Technologies (IFAT)

Chair: Atsushi Fujii (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Secretary: Tsuneaki Kato (The University of Tokyo) , Kei Kurakawa (NII) , Tadashi Nomoto (National Institute of Japanese Literature) , Ichiro Yamada (NHK)

[We study information itself, how to handle information, and users with information needs. We aim to discover the underlying principles of various information-related phenomena. Our research areas include fundamental theories and applications for the following: information and user modelling; information organisation, structuralisation and management; information access and mining (information retrieval, question answering, summarisation, categorisation, extraction, recommendation, opinion and trend analysis, visualisation); multilingual, Web and mobile information processing; construction, retrieval, categorisation and management of metadata and contents; digital libraries; knowledge discovery, representation, organisation and utilization; user interface.]

# Audio Visual and Multimedia information processing (AVM)

Chair: Hideaki Kimata (NTT)
Secretary: Daisuke Ochi (NTT) , Yusuke Kameda (Tokyo University of Science) , Keisuke Nonaka (KDDI R&D Labs.)

[audio-visual compression, audio-visual information processing, audio-visual information management, audio-visual information distribution, audio-visual information retrieval, audio-visual terminal devices and multimedia interfaces, multimedia systems relates human and human emotion, media recognition, user context adaptation, multimedia publishing, multimedia rights management, multimedia contents creation and application.]

# Groupware and Network services (GN)

Chair: Noriaki Saito (NTT)
Secretary: Junko Ichino (Kagawa University) , Hironori Egi (The University of Electro-Communications) , Seiji Okajima(Fujitsu Laboratory) , Yousuke Motohashi (NEC) , Takaya Yuizono (JAIST)

[[CSCW principals] Information sharing, Synchronous/asynchronous communication, Organization memory and Knowledge management, Multi-participants Virtual environment (Cyberspace), Groupware interface, [Applications] Conferencing support system, Cooperative work support system, Mobile groupware, Business process and Workflow, Group decision support system, [Networked services] Administrative/Social services, Electronic commerce, Distance learning services, Community computing, Information retrieval, Network entertainment, Crowdsourcing, Gamification ]

# Document Communication (DC)

Chair: Hiroshi Morishima (Hitachi, Ltd.)
Secretary: Yoshihito Akimoto (Toppan Printing) , Toshiyuki Amagasa (Tsukuba University), Toshiya Suzuki (Hiroshima University) , Shigeko Takahashi (Heartiness) , Hidefumi Nonoyama(SECOM CO., LTD.)

[Digital document related technologies, such as multimedia document preparation, management, retrieval, presentation, routing, dissemination, structured documents, information distribution model, organization cooperation model, communication model, technical documents, technical translation, communication network, electronic publishing, electronic books, electronic textbooks ]

# MoBiLe computing and pervasive systems (MBL)

Chair: Nobuo Kawaguchi(Nagoya University)
Secretary:  Akira Uchiyama (Osaka University) , Katsuhiko Kaji (Aichi Institute of Technology) , Misayo Kitamura (Mitsubishi Electric) , Takeshi Kubo (KDDI R&D Labs.) , Yusuke Fukazawa (NTT Docomo)

[Mobile computing environment (Language, OS), Mobile terminals, Security in mobile environments, Mobile networks (Architecture, Protocols, Management systems), Distributed cooperative protocols, Ubiquitous computing, Ubiquitous communications, Wearable computing systems, Mobile agents, Applications and computing services for mobile users, Operating system support for mobility, Ad hoc networks, Sensor network, Mobile broadcasting, Mobile Multicast, Emergency communication ]

# Computer SECurity (CSEC)

Chair: Masayuki Terada (NTT Docomo, Inc.)
Secretary: Takeshi Okamoto (Tsukuba University of Technology) , Masaki Shimaoka (SECOM CO., LTD.) , Kenichi Takahashi (Tottori University) , Tatsuya Mori (Waseda University) , Toshihiro Yamauchi (Okayama University)

[Our SIG(Specail Interest Group) shall promote research in security in computer systems and networks. Topics of interest include the followings: OS security CNetwork security CDatabase security CAccess control CPersonal identification C Cryptography CAuthentication CEvaluation and audit of secuiry CVirus protection C Unauthorized access protection CSoftware protection CPrivacy CInformation filtering ]

# Intelligent Transport Systems and Smart Community (ITS)

Chair: Ryozo Kiyohara (Kanagawa Institute of Technology)
Secretary: Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka University) , Tomoya Kitani (Shizuoka University) , Naoki Shibata (Nara Institute of Science and Technology) , Suhua Tang (The University of Electro-Communications) , Shuhei Yamaguchi (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc.)

[Traffic Management,Autonomous Driving Technology, Sensing Technology(Traffic Lane Detection, etc., Communication Method(Mobile Communication, etc.), Network Technology, Information Providing and Digital Map Information(User Interface, etc.),Mobility Information Infrastructure(Geographical Information System, etc.), Public Transportation(On-demand Bus, RRailway, etc.), Application(Navigation System, etc.),Next Generation Traffic System, Electric Vehicles(Recharge Management, etc.), Green-ITS, Environmental Technology, Positioning Technology, Safety and Security for vehicles ]

# UBIquitous computing systems (UBI)

Chair: Tsutomu Terada (Kobe University)
Secretary: Ren Omura (Toyohashi University of Technology) , Yasue Kishino (NTT CS Labs.) , Kaori Fujinami (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology) , Kazuya Murao (Ritsumeikan University) , Takuro Yonezawa (Keio University)

[Ubiquitous/Pervasive computing systems, Internet of Things (IoT), Wearable computing, Context awareness, Augmented human, Smart space/Smart city, Ubiquitous healthcare, Home network, Digital fabrication, Physical computing, Other topics related to Ubiquitous computing systems ]

# Internet and Operation Technology (IOT)

Chair: Kensuke Miyashita (Kyoto Women's University)
Secretary: Dai Ishijima (Technology Research Institute of Osaka Prefecture) , Takashi Imaizumi (Chiba University) , Makoto Otani (Saga University) , Hiroki Kashiwazaki (Osaka University) , Yoshiaki Kitaguchi (Kanazawa University) , Motonori Nakamura (National Institute of Informatics) , Kouji Nishimura (Hiroshima University)

[Internet architecture and protocol, Quality of services, Construction method of network systems (including user authentication), Evaluation of network performance, Network surveillance, Construction/management/operation/evaluation of large scale (distributed) system. ]

# Security Psychology and Trust (SPT)

Chair: Masato Terada (Hitachi, Ltd.)
Secretary: Akira Kanaoka (Toho University) , Masue Shiba (Toshiba Corporation) , Yukiyasu Tsunoo (NEC) , Takayasu Yamaguchi (NTT Docomo, Inc.)

[Security (related to Human factors), Human Interface (related to security), CSCW, Collaboration support (related to security), Trust (related to security or networks), Social Engineering, Disaster Communication, Crisis Management, Privacy, Psychological Issues of Engineering, Legal Issues of Engineering, Risk Communication, Security Economics, Usable Security ]

# Consumer Devices & Systems (CDS)

Chair: Yosiaki Terasima (Soka University)
Secretary: Toru Kobayashi (Nagasaki University) , Hiroshi Sugimura (Kanagawa Institute of Technology) , Hideyuki Takahashi (Tohoku University) , Rika Mochizuki (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories) , Shinichiro Mori (Chiba Institute Technology)

[Consumer devices, Consumer systems, Consumer service, Internet of Things, Energy management (HEMS/BEMS, Smart Grid), Smart home, Smart meter, digital signage, Interactive TV, Healthcare, Game machine, Social media, Wearable device, Smart city, Personal data ]

Digital Contents Creation (DCC)

Chair: Shinji Mizuno (Aichi Institute of Technology)
Secretary: Fusako Kusunoki (Tama Art University) , Hiroto Hayashi (SEGA Games Co., Ltd.) , Koji Mikami (Tokyo University of Technology) , Tomoki Yoshihisa (Osaka University)

[Computer Animation Contents, Computer Graphics Contents, 3D Contents, Interactive Design, Web Design, Advertisement, Digital Comics, Homepage, Mobile Phone Novels, Network Games, Digital Books, Contents Business Theory, Contents Business Strategy, Contents Business Economics/Management, Contents Business Marketing, Digital Contents Creation, Contents Distribution, Contents Utilization, Contents Management, Contents Education, Consumer Generated Media, User Generated Media, MAD Movies, Media Arts, Interactive Arts, Interactive Media, Broadcasting Information Service, Multimedia Information Delivery, Digital Contents Encoding, Contents Compliance, Digital Rights Management, Digital Watermark, Site License, Pay per View ]

# Aging Society Design (ASD)

Chair: Yoichi Takebayashi (Shizuoka University)
Secretary: Yuichi Kurita (Hiroshima University) , Koiti Hasida (University of Tokyo) , Hiroshi Matsuura (University of Shizuoka) , Kazunori Yamada (Panasonic)

[・Self and mutual assistance in regional community ・Computer-supported cooperative work and crowdsourcing for aging society ・Evidence-based dementia care evaluation ・Personal information management system ・Wearables and robots for assisting elderly ・Behavior sensing and monitoring for elderly with dementia ・Emotion understanding for people with dementia ・Multimodal communication with patients with dementia ・Integrated community care system ・Education and knowledge management for nursing, caring and rehabilitation ・Living environment design for elderly ]


<Media Informatics
>

# Natural Language (NL)

Chair: Kentaro Inui (Tohoku University)
Secretary: Yuki Arase (Osaka University) , Naoaki Okazaki (Tohoku University) , Shunya Kimura (Mixi Inc.) , Mamoru Komachi (Tokyo Metropolitan University) , Hitoshi Nishikawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

[Language Processing with Statistical Machine Learning, Linguistic Data and Statistics, Lexicon, Grammar, Morphological Analysis, Syntactic Analysis, Semantic Analysis, Discourse Analysis, Sentence Generation, Dialogue, Information Extraction, Machine Translation, Other Application of Linguistic Analysis ]

# Intelligent Computing Systems (ICS)

Chair: Hidenori Kawamura (Hokkaido University)
Secretary: Hiroyuki Iizuka (Hokkaido University) ,Takeshi Sakaki (The University of Tokyo) , Kosuke Shinoda (The University of Electro-Communications), Naoki Fukuta (Shizuoka University) , Soichiro Yokoyama (Hokkaido University)

[artificial intelligence, knowledge discovery, intelligent systems, applied AI, intelligent contents, learning, dialogue, inference, agent, interaction, artificial society. ]

# Computer Vision and Image Media (CVIM)

Chair: Yasuhiro Mukaigawa (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
Secretary: Hiroshi Ishikawa (Waseda University) , Yoshio Iwai (Tottori University) , Tomokazu Sato (Nara Institute of Science and Technology) , Atushi Nakazawa (Kyoto University) , Hajime Nagahara (Kyushu University) , Shinsaku Hiura (Hiroshima City University) , Ikuhisa Mitsugami (Osaka University)

[Geometry analysis, Photometry analysis, Tracking and optical flow, Pattern Recognition, Document processing, Media processing, Video processing, VR, HCI, Robot vision, Medical application, Computational Photography ]

# Computers in Education (CE)

Chair: Tomohiro Nishida (Osaka Gakuin University)
Secretary: Susumu Kanemune (Osaka Electro-Communication University) , Takahiro Sumiya (Hiroshima University) , Masanori Takagi (Iwate Prefectural University) , Takeo Tatsumi (The Open University of Japan) , Naohiro Chubachi (Shimane University) , Hiroyoshi Watanabe (Teikyo University)

[(1) Leading the search for new methodology and technology in information education: Courses of information education at elementary school, junior high school and senior high school. Curriculum of information education at University and enterprises. Offering a balanced re-training and lifelong integrated education on the trends and technologies to understanding information science. (2) Recognizing computer aided education needs: Developing and evaluating computer aided education resources and service systems. Discussing and exchanging ideas about current and discrete developments in the field. (3) Developing technologies and resources for information education: Computer systems, networked terminals, applications and materials for information education. [Information education, Educational technology, Curriculum, Educational system, Tools for education, Programming education, Computer literacy, Edutainment,Computer uses in education, Electronic portfolio, Computational thinking]]

# Computer and Humanities (CH)

Chair: Taizo Yamada (The University of Tokyo)
Secretary: Ayaka Uesaka (Doshisha University) , Asako Soga (Ryukoku University) , Atsushi Matsumura (University of Tsukuba) , Yuzo Marukawa (National Museum of Ethnology)

[Purpose: Establishment of research area of Computer and Humanities in collaboration between Information Processing technology and Humanities.
Scope: 1) Studies in humanities applying information technology, 2) Studies about recording, accumulation and providing of information resources in humanities
Keywords: Digital Archive (technology, examples, and theory about recording, conservation and application), Conservation Science, Disaster Prevention of Cultural Assets, Cooperation between MLA (Museum, Library and Archives), Digital Museum, Digitalized Documents, Documentation, Digital Library, Machine Learning, Image/Video/Speech Processing, Digital Humanities including various studies in humanities (e.g. Classical Studies, Historical Science, Philology, Linguistics), Informatics for Humanities, Spatiotemporal Information, Visualization, Data Mining, Color Information Processing, Education using Information Technology, Web Application, Information Retrieval, Metadata, Intellectual Property Right, Copyright.]

# MUSic and computer (MUS) 

Chair: Kazuyoshi Yoshii (Kyoto University)
Secretary: Akinori Ito (Tohoku University) , Hirokazu Kameoka (NTT) , Daisuke Saito (The University of Tokyo) , Tomoyasu Nakano (AIST) , Keiji Hirata (Future University Hakodate)

[Music Signal Processing, Symbolic Music Processing, Music Information Retrieval and Recommendation, Automatic Music Composition and Arrangement, Music Performance and Accompaniment, Music Interface, Electric Musical Instrument, Computational Musicology, Music Art, Music Understanding, Music Cognition, Perception, and Kansei Information, Music Annotation and Meta Data, Music Database, Music Information Processing ]

# Spoken Language Processing (SLP)

Chair: Nobuaki Minematsu (University of Tokyo)
Secretary: Takahiro Shinozaki (Tokyo Institute of Technology) , Takashi Fukuda (IBM Research Tokyo) , Junichi Yamagishi (National Institute of Informatics)

[speech recognition, speech understanding, speech synthesis, spoken dialogue processing, speech analysis, dialogue analysis, spoken document processing, speech translation, computer-aided language learning, speech interface, spoken language corpus ]

# Electronic Intellectual Property (EIP)

Chair: Itaru Kaneko (Tokyo Polytechnic University)
Secretary: Yoichiro Itakura (Hikari Sogoh Law Office) , Satoshi Hashimoto (Tokushima Bunri University) , Yonosuke Harada (INSTITUTE of INFORMATION SECURITY) , Kenji Yoshimi (Bukkyo University)

[ Objective: Interdisciplinary study on the social aspect focusing on digital content, intellectual property and social system.
Approach: Social, economic, legislative and technological approach with preferably concrete example.

A keyword:
a. Electronic Intellectual Property (Digital Content, e-book, Electronic Teaching Materials, Digital Archive, Digital Library / Art Museum / Natural  History Museum, Patent Information, Digital City, IT Strategy, International Standardization)
a-1) Social: Abuse
a-2) Economic: Digital Content Distribution
a-3) Legislative: Intellectual Property Law
a-4) Technological: Content ID, Meta Data, Copyright Processing, Rights Protection, DRM(Digital Rights Management), Digital Coding, Digital Watermark / Fingerprint, Cyber Inspection, Cybercrime Prevention, Digital Forensic, Patent Information Processing
b. Digital Social System (IT policy, e-government / e-local government,) Traceability, Information Sharing, Critical Infrastructure, Dependability, Smart City / Smart Community / Smart Grid, Cyber Physical System (CPS), Information Security, Cybercrime prevention)
b-1) Social: Community, Personal Information / Privacy Protection, Surveillance Society, Information Ethics
b-2) Economic: Business Model, Electronic Commerce, Marketing, Market Mediator, Recommendation
b-3) Legislative: Act on the Protection of Personal Information, Information Law / Cyber law
b-4) Technological: P2P, Digital Currency, Cypher Technology, Digital-Signature / Digital Authentication, RF-ID, Geolocation, GPS (Global Positioning System), Tourism Information Processing, Drone, Artificial Intelligence, Technological Singularity of AI, 3D Printing
b-5): Management: Governance, Management, Information Security Management, Use of Personal Information, Analysis of Big Data ]

# Game Informatics(GI)

Chair: Yoshimasa Tsuruoka (The University of Tokyo)
Secretary: Kokolo Ikeda (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology) , Yasuhiro Tajima (Okayama Prefectural University) , Kunihito Hoki (The University of Electro-Communications) , Daisaku Yokoyama (The University of Tokyo)

[Information and cognitive science of games and puzzles, game-based approach to social and cultural activities, and research on relationship between computers and games.
Keywords: heuristic search, machine learning, cognitive science, game, puzzle ]

# Entertainment Computing(EC)

Chair: Shoichi Hasegawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Secretary: Maki Sugimoto (Keio University) , Takuji Narumi (The University of Tokyo) , Nagisa Munekata (Hokkaido University)

[Information Technologies for new entertainment. Sociology, psychology, economy, kansei science, and brain science, art, design for entertainment.]

# Bioinformatics and Genomics(BIO)

Chair: Junichiro Yoshimoto (NAIST)
Secretary: Hiroyuki Kurata (Kyushu Institute of Technology) , Susumu Goto (Kyoto University) , Youichi Takenaka (Osaka University)

[Bioinformatics, Genome informatics, Systems Biology, Computational Biology, Chemoinformatics, Simulation, Parallel Algorithms, Biological text mining, Biological databases ]

# Collaboration and Learning Environment (CLE)

Chair: Shoji Kajita (Kyoto University)
Secretary: Katsusuke Shigeta (Hokkaido University) , Takayuki Nagai (Kumamoto University) , Yusuke Hayashi (Hiroshima University)

[Platform Development, Tool Development for Teaching and Learning, Standardization and Interoperability, Deployment Investigation, Deployment Practices, Sustainable Development and Management, Integration with Other Campus Systems, Course Contents Creation, Evaluation for Teaching and Learning, Practices for Teaching and Learning, Course Management and Evaluation, Portfolio, Course Design, Learning Design, Collaborative Learning, Social Learning, Learning Community, Open Architecture, Open Education, Related Activities in Other Countries, Business Model, Collaboration with Industries and Universities, Educational Big Data, Learning Analytics and MOOCs.]

# Assistive and Accessible Computing (AAC)

Chair: Tetsuaki Baba (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Secretary: Chika Oshima (Saga University) , Daisuke Satoh (IBM, Japan, Ltd.) , Hideyuki Sawada (Kagawa University) , Mayumi Bono (National Institute of Informatics)

[ accessibile computing, assistive technology, computing and information technology that support job seekers with impairment/improve the environment of higher education for impaired people and self-support study, information assurance, IRT and ICT for care systems and gerontology research, evaluation method for assistive systems, ITS for handicapped and elderly persons ]

+ Network Ecology (NE)

Chair: Yukio Hayashi (JAIST)
Secretary: Tetsuo Imai (Tokyo University of Information Sciences) , Atsushi Tanaka (Yamagata University) , Fujio Toriumi (The University of Tokyo)

[ 1. Evolutional Mechanisms of Networks Small World, Scale-free Networks, Defence Strategies for Epidemic Infection and Cascade Failures on Networks 2. Analysis of Social Networks Extraction of Web Portal Sites and Communities, Investigation of Corporative Social Capitals, Analysis of blogs, Centrality in Human Networks, Circulation of Word-of-Mouth Information, 3. Self-organized Networks Network Design Inspired from Bolological and Social Systems, Dynamically Adaptive Communications, Autonomous Distributed System based on Local Rules, Self-organized Management ]

+ Society's Social Responsibility (SSR)

Chair: Katsuhiko Kakehi (International Olympiad in Informatics)
Secretary: Masato Terada (Hitachi,Ltd.) , Yasuichi Nakayama (University of Electro-Communications)

[ Edification activities of information education domain ]

+ Legal issues concerning Information Processing (LIP)

Chair: Eiko Takaoka (Sophia University)
Secretary: Yumiko Ichige (Nozomi Sogo Attorneys at Law) , Yasuichi Nakayama (The university of electro-communications) , Daiyuu Nobori (SoftEther Corporation)

[New Model Agreement for Software Development, Intellectual Property of University, Academic-Industrial Collaboration, Cloud and Big data, New law for Social Networks, Copyright on the Internet, Cultivating legal thinking regarding information processing in elementary and secondary education ]


Contact us:

Information Processing Society of Japan
Kagaku-Kaikan 4F
1-5, Kanda-surugadai, Chiyoda-ku
Tokyo 101-0062, JAPAN
Tel: +81-3-3518-8372 Fax:+81-3-3518-8375
Contact form